Saturday, January 19, 2019

KEYNOTE
18.00 Mark Davis TBA
19.00 Welcome Reception

 

Sunday, January 20, 2019

IMMUNE CELL DEVELOPMENT
09.00 Hans-Reimer Rodewald Hematopoietic Deconvolution by Fate Mapping and Endogenous Barcoding
09.30 Kris Hogquist TBA
10.15 Abstract 1  
10.15 Abstract 2  
10.30 Coffee Break
11.00 Ellen Robey TBA
11.30 Burkhard Becher The Pathogenic Signature of T Helper Cells in Tissue-Inflammation
12.00 Abstract 3  
12.15 Abstract 4  
12.30 Lunch Break
INNATE IMMUNITY
14.00 Mihai Netea Trained Immunity: A Memory for Innate Host Defense
14.30 Andreas Schlitzer Understanding Organ Specific Innate Immune Training and its Role for Inflammation
15.00 Abstract 5  
15.15 Abstract 6  
15.30 Coffee Break
16.00 Magarian Blander Non-canonical Pathway of Cross-presentation
16.30 Shannon Turley Stromal Activation in Cancer Immunology and Immunotherapy
17.00 Abstract 7  
17.15 Abstract 8  
17.30 Abstract 9  

 

Monday, January 21, 2019

ILCs and INNATE-LIKE T CELLS
09.00 Andreas Diefenbach Innate Lymphoid Cells and Genotoxic Stress
09.30 Chiara Romagnani Activation of Innate Lymphoid Cells
10.15 Abstract 10  
10.15 Abstract 11  
10.30 Coffee Break
11.00 Immo Prinz Innate and Adaptive Functions of γδ T Cells
11.30 Abstract 12  
11.45 Abstract 13  
12.00 Lunch Break
INNATE IMMUNITY
17.00 Wilfried Ellmeier HDACs and the control of CD4+ T cell-mediated immunity
17.30 Gillian Griffiths Fine Tuning the CTL Response: From Genes to Membranes
18.00 Abstract 14  
18.15 Abstract 15  
18.30 Poster Session – Fingerfood will be served

 

Tuesday, January 22, 2019

OF B CELLS AND THEIR CROSSTALK TO T CELLS
09.00 Michael McHeyzer-Williams Deconstructing B Cell Memory, one Cell at a Time
09.30 Carola Vinuesa Understanding T:B Interactions in Human Germinal Centres
10.15 Abstract 16  
10.15 Abstract 17  
10.30 Coffee Break
11.00 Gabriel Victora Clonal and Cellular Dynamics in Germinal Centers
11.30 Abstract 18  
11.45 Abstract 19  
12.00 Lunch Break
Keynote
17.00 Fiona Powrie Host Microbe Interactions in the Intestine in Health and Disease
18.00 Poster Session – Fingerfood will be served

 

Wednesday, January 23, 2019

IMAGING APPROACHES TO STUDY IMMUNE CELL FUNCTION
09.00 Reinhold Förster Lymph node homing of lymph-derived immune cells
09.30 Wolfgang Kastenmüller Concepts of T Cell Activation from a Spatiotemporal Perspective
10.15 Abstract 20  
10.15 Abstract 21  
10.30 Coffee Break
T CELL FUNCTION IN HOMEOSTASIS AND DISEASE II
11.00 Matteo Iannacone In Vivo Imaging of CD8+ T Cell Responses within the Liver
11.30 Adrian Liston Brain T Cells are essential for Neurological Plasticity
12.00 Abstract 22  
12.15 Alexander Rudensky Cues promoting regulatory T cell differentiation
12.45 Lunch Break
14.00 Klaus Rajewsky Therapeutic Gene Editing in Inherited Lymphoproliferative Disease
14.30 Stephen Jameson The Danger Signal Extracellular ATP Promotes CD8+ T Cell Memory
15.00 Abstract 23  
15.15 Abstract 24  
15.30 Coffee Break
16.00 Axel Kallies Maintenance of T Cell Responses to Chronic Antigen
16.30 Veit Hornung Inflammasome Signaling in the Human System
17.00 Abstract 25  
17.15 Abstract 26